2685 - 3623     OLD and RARE BOOKS

Page 35 of 47 Results 681 - 700 of 939
80 3365 Netherlands  Reyd E van 80 3365 Netherlands Reyd E van
80/3365 [Netherlands]. Reyd, E. van. Oorspronck ende voortganck Vande Nederlantsche oorloghen. Ofte, Waerachtighe Historie vande voornaemste Geschiedenissen, inde Nederlanden ende Elders, voorgevallen, zedert den Jare 1566. tot het Jaer 1601. verdeylt in achthien Boecken. Arnhem, J. van Biesen, 1633, 2nd ed., (22),791[= 792],(8)p., engr. title by C. DE PASSE, 1 almost full-p. engr. portrait of the author by J.J. PONTANUS after J. MULLER, 24 portraits in text by C. VAN SICHEM, contemp. vellum, folio.

- Not collated but apparently complete; sold w.a.f. Bookblock loose; waterst. Binding badly dam.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 396a; De Buck 2299.

(Haemstede, A.C. van). Geschiedenis der martelaren, die om de getuigenis der evangelische waarheid hun bloed gestort hebben (...) niet alleen in de Nederlanden, maar ook in Frankrijk, Engeland (...). Arnh., J.W. and C.F. Swaan, 1868, new ed., VIII,(4),8,1119,(1)p., lithogr. frontisp., ±150 lithogr. plates, contemp. gilt calf, folio.

- First part sl. frayed (1 plate w. large tears); sl. fingersoiled (mostly in blank margin). Joints starting; covers scratched.

= Pijper, Martelaarsboeken, p.34ff.

€ (70-90) 90
80 3366 Netherlands  Rooswyck N van 80 3366 Netherlands Rooswyck N van
80/3366 [Netherlands]. (Rooswyck, N. van). Korte historische aantekeningen, wegens het voorgevallene in de Spaansche belegering der Stad Haarlem, in de jaaren 1572 en 1573: En verder vervolgt tot daar gemelde stad weder onder de gehoorzaamheid der Staaten van Holland en den Prins van Oranje is gekomen. Haarlem, J. Marshoorn and P. van Assendelft, 1739, (44),243,(1)p., fold. engr. bird's eye view and 1 fold. plate, contemp. vellum. - BOUND AS USUAL WITH: Nanning van Foreest. Kort verhaal van de Belegering van Alkmaar, Welke de Spanjaard na zeeven weeken met zyne groote schaade en schande heeft moeten opbreeken in het Jaar 1573. Ibid., iidem, 1739, (32),130p., fold. engr. bird's eye view. - AND WITH: Fruytiers, J. Korte beschryvinge Van De strenge Belegeringe En wonderbaarlyke Verlossinge Der Stad Leiden In den Jaare 1574. Ibid., iidem, 1739, (18),193,(1)p., fold. engr. bird's eye view.

- First free endpaper partly restored.

= Ad 1: Ekama 427; ad 2: Bodel Nijenhuis 1010; ad 3: Bodel Nijenhuis 1611. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, with his annots. tipped onto upper pastedown.

€ (70-90) 100
80 3367 Netherlands  Royen J van 80 3367 Netherlands Royen J van
80/3367 [Netherlands]. (Royen, J. van). Antiquitates Belgicae, of Nederlandsche oudtheden. Amst., J. van Royen, 1715, 3rd ed., (14),224,(16)p., engr. title, fold. map, 19 full-p. (1x fold.) plates, 7 textills., contemp. calf w. gilt spine, sm. 8vo.

- Dam. at foot of spine. = Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 16.

€ (70-90)
80 3368 Netherlands  Royen J van 80 3368 Netherlands Royen J van
80/3368 [Netherlands]. (Royen, J. van). Antiquitates Belgicae, of Nederlandsche oudtheden. Amst., J. van Royen, 1715, 3rd ed., (14),224,(16)p., engr. title, fold. map, 19 full-p. plates, 7 textills., 19th cent. giltlettered hcl., sm. 8vo.

- Upper hinge strengthened. Good/ fine copy. = Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 16.

€ (70-90)
80 3369 Netherlands  Saint Simon M H de 80 3369 Netherlands Saint Simon M H de
80/3369 [Netherlands]. Saint-Simon, M.-H. de. Histoire de la guerre des Bataves et des Romains, d'après César; Corneille Tacite &c. avec les planches d'Otto Vaenius, gravées par A. Tempesta mort en 1630. Amst., M.M. Rey, 1770, (8),XXXIV,76p., 4 engr. vignettes, 6 contemp. handcol. fold. engr. maps, 36 full-p. engr. plates (partly printed on both sides), contemp. gilt hcalf, folio.

- Contents fine. Spine-ends and corners worn/ dam.; paper over covers partly chafed.

= Sander 1794; Van de Waal, Drie eeuwen vaderlandsche geschied-uitbeelding I, 210.

€ (250-350) 400
80 3370 Netherlands  Scriverius P 80 3370 Netherlands Scriverius P
80/3370 [Netherlands]. Scriverius, P. Het oude Goutsche Chronycxken van Hollandt, Zeelandt, Vrieslandt en Utrecht (...). Als mede met een byvoeghsel en toet-steen. Amst., J.H. Boom/ J. Pluymer/ C. Commelijn, 1663, (8),280p., engr. title, 36 full-length portraits by A. MATHAM, contemp. vellum, sm. 4to.

- Occas. trifle foxed/ stained; 2 lvs. w. 19th-cent. annot. A fine copy.

= Fine portraits. Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 436d; De Buck p.107-109; De Wind 412.

€ (100-150) 100
80 3371 Netherlands  Smids L 80 3371 Netherlands Smids L
80/3371 [Netherlands]. Smids, L. Schatkamer der Nederlandsse oudheden; of woordenboek, behelsende Nederlands Steden en Dorpen, Kasteelen, Sloten en Heeren Huysen, Oude Volkeren, Rievieren, Vermaarde Luyden in Staat en Oorlogh, Oudheden, Gewoontens en Lands wysen. Amst., P. de Coup, 1711, 1st ed., (18),402,(26)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette and 60 double-p. plates by L. SCHYNVOET after R. ROGHMAN, contemp. vellum, large 8vo.

- Contemp. annot. on lower pastedown; splendid copy.

= Tiele 1010; Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 447a; Bodel Nijenhuis 88. Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, with his annots. tipped onto upper pastedown.

€ (150-250) 160
80 3372 Netherlands  Smids L 80 3372 Netherlands Smids L
80/3372 [Netherlands]. Smids, L. Schatkamer der Nederlandsse oudheden; of woordenboek, behelsende Nederlands Steden en Dorpen, Kasteelen, Sloten en Heeren Huysen, Oude Volkeren, Rievieren, Vermaarde Luyden in Staat en Oorlogh, Oudheden, Gewoontens en Lands wysen. Amst., P. de Coup, 1711, 1st ed., (19),402,(29)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette and 60 double-p. plates by L. SCHYNVOET after R. ROGHMAN, contemp. calf w. gilt spine, large 8vo.

- Three bookplates on verso frontcover; trifle/ sl. foxed; 1 plate loose. Binding rubbed.

= Tiele 1010; Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 447a; Bodel Nijenhuis 88.

€ (100-150) 100
80 3373 Netherlands  Someren J van 80 3373 Netherlands Someren J van
80/3373 [Netherlands]. Someren, J. van. Herstelde Oudtheyt, Ofte Beschrijvinge van Batavia, Wesende een Gedeelte van 't Hertoghdom Gelre Ende Graafschap Hollandt. Nijmegen, Andries van Hoogenhuysen, 1657, 1st ed., (18),399,21p., engr. frontisp., contemp. overlapping vellum, sm. 4to.

- Upper hinge weak; partly sl. waterst. in blank upper margin; w. sl. later dedication/ owner's entry (dated 1690) on first free endpaper. Vellum dam. along overlapping edges; stain and sm. wormhole on back cover.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 450.

€ (150-250)
80 3374 Netherlands  Strada F 80 3374 Netherlands Strada F
80/3374 [Netherlands]. Strada, F. De bello Belgico decas secunda. Rome, heirs F. Corbelletti, 1647, 1st ed., 1 vol. (of 2), (12),480,(56)p., engr. frontisp. map (Leo Belgicus), 19 (double-p.) engr. plates i.a. by J. MIELE, G. CORTESE and F. COLLIGNON, contemp. gilt calf, folio.

- Part 2 only. Map sl. foxed; 1 plate torn w. loss of portion of image; 1 plate w. sm. tear; plates otherwise fine. Partly trifle wormholed in lower blank margin; fore-edge w. sm. inkstains; binding sl. worn/ rubbed.

= Rare first ed. of Strada's work on the second decade of the Dutch Revolt (1578-1590), describing the campaign of Alexander Farnese in the Low Countries. De Backer/ Sommervogel VII, p.1609 (no. 10); Brunet V, p.557; Van der Heijden 7.2. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXII.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1000
80 3375 Netherlands  Strada F 80 3375 Netherlands Strada F
80/3375 [Netherlands]. Strada, F. De Bello Belgico. Decas Prima./ Decas Secunda Rome, H. Scheus/ heirs F. Corbellettus, 1653/ 1648, corr. ed., 2 vols., (6),520,(128); (12),637,(77)p., engr. frontisp., fold. map (Leo Belgicus), 13/ 11 portraits, contemp. unif. overlapping vellum, 12mo.

- Fold. map w. sm. tear; final pastedown vol. 1 loose, otherwise contents of both vols. fine. Backstrips (sl.) soiled.

= Willems 1652 (note; printed by Jan Jansson); Van der Heijden, Leo Belgicus 12.1 (copy c).

€ (300-400)
80/3376 Netherlands  Tegenwoordige Staat der Vereenigde Nederlanden Eerste Deel Vervattende eene Algemeene Beschryving des Lands  80/3376 Netherlands Tegenwoordige Staat der Vereenigde Nederlanden Eerste Deel Vervattende eene Algemeene Beschryving des Lands
80/3376 [Netherlands]. Tegenwoordige Staat der Vereenigde Nederlanden. Eerste Deel, Vervattende eene Algemeene Beschryving des Lands (...). Amst., I. Tirion, 1739, 2nd ed., (30),638,(20)p., engr. frontisp., 1 fold. map, 2 fold. plates and 5 portraits, contemp. gilt calf.

- The map loosely inserted; bookplate on upper pastedown; partly trifle yellowed. Binding sl. worn along edges.

€ (70-90)
80 3377 Netherlands  Terwen J L 80 3377 Netherlands Terwen J L
80/3377 [Netherlands]. Terwen, J.L. Het Koningrijk der Nederlanden, voorgesteld in eene reeks van naar de natuur geteekende schilderachtige gezigten. Gouda, G.B. van Goor, n.d. (±1860), 3 parts in 1 vol., (2),XXXVI,820p., 1 steelengr. title-page and 136 plates by i.a. J. POPPEL and J. RICHTER after i.a. L. ROHBOCK, orig. gilt and blindst. cl., a.e.g., sm. 4to.

- Without the engr. divisional titles of part 2 and 3; occas. sl. foxed (incl. plates). Corners showing; upper joint split.

€ (400-600)
80 3378 Netherlands  Teylingen A van 80 3378 Netherlands Teylingen A van
80/3378 [Netherlands]. Teylingen, A. van. Op-comste der Neder-lantsche Beroerten. Door Eenen Liefhebber des waerheydts ende der zielen Saligheydt. Munster, C. Du Jardin, 1642, (8),228p., woodcut title-vignette, contemp. calf w. gilt spine, 12mo.

- Lacks first free endpaper; partly sl. waterstained; title-p. browned and w. crossed-out owner's entry in top margin. Corners and spine-ends (sl.) worn.

= Van Doorninck I, 365; De Wind p.476 and p.590ff. At the end: "Liedeken op het Jaer 1572. Gemaeckt door Broer Hendrick van Biesten". Rare first edition.

€ (100-150) 100
80 3379 Netherlands  Vaernewyck M van 80 3379 Netherlands Vaernewyck M van
80/3379 [Netherlands]. Vaernewyck, M. van. Die historie van Belgis, diemen anders mach: den spieghel der Nederlantscher oudtheyt. Waer inne men zien mach als in eenen claeren spieghel, veel wonderlijcke gheschiedenissen, die van alle oude tyden, over al die weerelt gheschietet zijn: maer bysonder in die Nederlanden (...). Antw., H. Verdussen, 1619, (17),CXLV,(1) lvs., title-p. w. woodcut printer's mark and within woodcut borders, engr. portrait of the author by P. DE JODE, num. (repeated) woodcut ills., contemp. calf w. gilt spine, sm. 4to.

- Title-p. dam. (and restored); a few leaves w. (ink)stain; occas. cut short in outer margin (affecting glosses and a few of the ills. extending into the outer margin); bookplate on upper pastedown. Joints professionally restored; spine-ends chipped.

= Rare third edition (first published Ghent, 1568 as Den spieghel der Nederlandscher audtheyt). Provenance: ex bibliotheca "B.M. Soctis. Jesu Brugis D.D. Dca Theresia Maviannis 1739" (old annot. in pen in upper margin of title-p.). From the "Bibliothecae Hafflighemensis. 1780" (old annot. in pen in lower margin of title-p.). Bibl. Belg. V65; Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 477a; cf. De Wind p.160-165 ("het zonderlingste boek, 't welk ooit de pers verlaten heeft") and Scheepers I, 9 ("Zeer zeldzaam en hoogst merkwaardig werk"). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIII.

€ (250-350)
80 3380 Netherlands  Vaernewyck M van 80 3380 Netherlands Vaernewyck M van
80/3380 [Netherlands]. Vaernewyck, M. van. Die historie van Belgis, diemen anders mach: den spieghel der Nederlantscher oudtheyt. Waer inne men zien mach als in eenen claeren spieghel, veel wonderlijcke gheschiedenissen, die van alle oude tyden, over al die weerelt gheschietet zijn: maer bysonder in die Nederlanden (...). Antw., H. Verdussen, 1619, (17),CXLV,(1) lvs., title w. woodcut border and printer's mark, num. woodcut ills., contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Later ms. annot. on verso first free endpaper; title for the larger part detached; sl. browned; partly waterstained in lower part; a few lvs. w. inkstain. Dam. spot in upper joint; top of spine worn.

= Rare third edition (first published Ghent, 1568 as Den spieghel der Nederlandscher audtheyt). Bibl. Belg. V65; Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 477a; cf. De Wind p.160-165 ("het zonderlingste boek, 't welk ooit de pers verlaten heeft") and Scheepers I, 9 ("Zeer zeldzaam en hoogst merkwaardig werk").

€ (200-300)
80 3381 Netherlands  Velthem L van 80 3381 Netherlands Velthem L van
80/3381 [Netherlands]. Velthem, L. van. Spiegel Historiaal, of Rym-Spiegel; zynde de Nederlandsche Rym-Chronyk. Ed. I. le Long. Amst., H. van Eyl, 1727, (16),483p., contemp. blindst. vellum w. giltlettered mor. letterpiece, sm. folio.

- (Sl.) foxed throughout; first ±12 lvs. sm. waterstain in upper blank margin; bookplate on upper pastedown. Vellum trifle soiled; sl. warped.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 309b; De Wind p.45-49.

€ (70-90) 70
80/3382 Netherlands  Het Verheerlykt Nederland of Kabinet van Hedendaagsche Gezigten Vierde/ zesde deel Behelzende honderd gezigten van Kennemerland en Westfriesland/  Noordholland Gooiland80/3382 Netherlands Het Verheerlykt Nederland of Kabinet van Hedendaagsche Gezigten Vierde/ zesde deel Behelzende honderd gezigten van Kennemerland en Westfriesland/ Noordholland Gooiland
80/3382 [Netherlands]. Het Verheerlykt Nederland, of Kabinet van Hedendaagsche Gezigten. Vierde/ zesde deel. Behelzende honderd gezigten van Kennemerland en Westfriesland/ (...) Noordholland, Gooiland, Rynland, Delfland, Zuidholland, enz. Amst., I. Tirion, 1752/ 1757, 2 (of 9) parts in 1 vol., 2 title-p. and index lvs., 93 (double-p.) engr. plates, mostly w. 2 views by H. SPILMAN after C. PRONCK, A. DE HAEN and J. DE BEIJER, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, 4to.

- Occas. sl. foxed (mainly in blank margin). Top of spine chipped; sl. worn along extremities.

= Good/ fine large paper copy of a section of one of the finest and most attractive series of views depicting the Netherlands in the 18th century.

€ (250-350)
80 3383 Netherlands  Vossius M 80 3383 Netherlands Vossius M
80/3383 [Netherlands]. Vossius, M. Historische jaer-boecken van Holland en Zeeland, handelende van 't leven en bedrijf der graven, van Diderick den eersten af, tot het einde van Vrouw Iacoba toe. Dutch transl. N. Borremans. Gorinchem, P. Vink, 1677, (22),700,(94),(4 advert)p., etched frontisp. by R. DE HOOGHE, engr. armorial title-vignette, contemp. vellum,

- Lower hinge weak; occas. (sl.) waterst.; partly sl. browned; multiple bookplates on upper pastedown. Sm. tears at top of spine in joints and backstrip; vellum sl. soiled.

= De Wind p.421-424; Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 502. A history of Holland and Zeeland up to 1433, first published in Latin, 1635. Bound with sm. publisher's list.

€ (50-70) 80
80 3384 Netherlands  Wagenaar J 80 3384 Netherlands Wagenaar J
80/3384 [Netherlands]. Wagenaar, J. Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der nu Vereenigde Nederlanden, inzonderheid die van Holland, van de vroegste tyden af. Amst., I. Tirion, 1752-1759, 1st (vol. 5-21)/ 2nd (vol. 1-4) ed., 21 vols., engr. frontisp., 5 fold. maps, 1 fold. plan, 40 fold. plates by i.a. S. FOKKE, 93 portraits by i.a. J. HOUBRAKEN, contemp unif. vellum.

- Pastedowns occas. detaching (vol. 15 upper pastedown torn/ dam.). A few backstrips sl. soiled. A good/ fine vellum-bound set.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 507f; De Buck 1130.

€ (200-300) 275